Privacy Policy

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?
This policy covers treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) gathered when you are using or accessing the Website. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business partners.

In accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), the purpose of this privacy policy is set out to detail how, when and why ForeverLoveStories will use your personal information. By using our platform/s, you hereby agree to the processing of your personal information as detailed herein.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party website, channels and applications (“Third Party Website”) that you elect to access through the Service or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Website that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Website. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Website you access.

This Privacy Policy describes how ForeverLoveStories (“we”, “our” or “us”) collects, uses and shares your information when you visit our Website at http://www.foreverlovestories.com (the “Website”) and use the Website, features, content or applications we offer including our YouTube and other Social Media Channels.

We receive information about you from various sources, including: (i) if you register for the Website, through your user account on the Website (your “Account”); (ii) your use of the Website generally; and (iii) from third party Website. When you use the Website, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

ForeverLoveStories is a South African based company. Regardless of the country in which you live, you authorise us to transfer, store, and use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. South African privacy and data protection laws and rules may vary from those in the country where you live.

What Information Do We Collect?
The information we gather enables us to personalise, improve and continue to operate the Website. In connection with certain aspects of the Website, we may request, collect and/or display some of your Personal Information. We collect the following types of information from our users.

Account Information:
When you create an Account, you will provide information that could be Personal Information, such as your name, password and email address. You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an account on the Website and providing Personal Information to us, you consent to allowing others, including us, to identify you and therefore may not be anonymous. We may use your contact information to send you information. You may unsubscribe from these messages through our Contact Us page or updating your account profile.  Although we, regardless, reserve the right to contact you when we believe it is necessary, such as for account recovery purposes.


User Content:
Some features allow you to provide content, such as written comments or video uploads.  All content submitted by you may be retained by us indefinitely, even after you terminate your account. We may continue to disclose such content to third parties in a manner that does not reveal Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically:
We automatically receive and record information from your web browser when you interact with the Website, including your IP address and cookie information. This information is used for fighting spam/malware and also to facilitate collection of data concerning your interaction with the Website (e.g., what links you have clicked on).
Generally, the Website automatically collect usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Website. We may use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enables us and third parties authorised by us to figure out how often individuals use parts of the Website so that we can analyse and improve them.

Email Communications:
We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our customer service.

Information Collected Using Cookies:
Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a Website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each Website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognise your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the Website and otherwise use the Website through the Internet.
Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Website and may associate that information with your Account if you have one.
Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active, because they enable you to take advantage of the most attractive features of the Website.
This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party Website to which a link points may set cookies on your computer.


Information Related to Advertising and the Use of Web Beacons:
To support and enhance the Website, we may serve advertisements, and also allow third parties’ advertisements, through the Website. These advertisements are sometimes targeted and served to particular users and may come from third party companies called “ad networks.” Ad networks include third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms.
Advertisements served through the Website may be targeted to users who fit a certain general profile category and may be based on anonymised information inferred from information provided to us by a user, including Personal Information (e.g., gender or age), may be based on the Website usage patterns of particular users, or may be based on your activity on Third Party Websites. We do not provide Personal Information to any ad networks for use outside of the Website.
To increase the effectiveness of ad delivery, we may deliver a file (known as a “web beacon”) from an ad network to you through the Website. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymised, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other website. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their Website.


Aggregate Information:
We collect statistical information about how both unregistered and registered users, collectively, use the Website (“Aggregate Information”). Some of this information is derived from Personal Information. However, this statistical information is not Personal Information and cannot be tied back to you, your Account or your web browser.
How, and With Whom, Is My Information Shared?
The Website is designed to help you share information with others. As a result, some of the information generated through the Website is shared publicly or with third parties.


Public Information About Your Activity on the Website:
Some of your activity on and through the Website is public by default. This may include, but is not limited to, content (including videos and comments) you have posted publicly on the Website or otherwise through the Website.
Registered users may have some of this information associated with their Accounts. Unregistered users will not have this association, but information concerning their use of the Website (such as what pages they have visited) may be tracked anonymously through the use of cookies and stored by us.
Please also remember that if you choose to provide Personal Information using certain public features of the Website, then that information is governed by the privacy settings of those particular features and may be publicly available. Individuals reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge, and search engines may index that information. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in content that you create or information that you submit through the Website.


IP Address Information:
While we collect and store IP address information, that information is not made public. We do at times, however, share this information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.


Information You Elect to Share:
You may access other Third Party Website through the Website, for example by clicking on links to those Third Party Website from within the Website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these Third Party Website, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those Third Party Website’ privacy policies. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the Website.


Aggregate Information:
We share Aggregate Information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners can understand how and how often people use our Website and their Website or Websites, which facilitates improving both their Website and how our Website interface with them. In addition, these third parties may share with us non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-Personal Information about you that they have independently developed or acquired.


Email Communications with Us:
As part of the Website, you may occasionally receive email and other communications from us, such as communications relating to your Account. Communications relating to your Account will only be sent for purposes important to the Website, such as password recovery.


User Profile Information:
User profile information including your username and other information you enter may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Website. We will not directly reveal user email addresses to other users.


Information Shared with Our Agents:
We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents”). We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide products to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.


Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers:
In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.


Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others:
We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to

(i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request,

(ii) enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof,

(iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues,

(iv) respond to user support requests, or

(v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.


Information We Share With Your Consent:
Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.


Is Information About Me Secure?
Your Account information will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorised access to your Account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your Account.
We seek to protect Account information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any Account information. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.
We otherwise store all of our information, including your IP address information, using industry-standard techniques. We do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorised access to information about you that we store, Personal Information or otherwise.
In the event your Account and/or Personal Information is compromised, we will notify you promptly.


What Information of Mine Can I Access?
If you are a registered user, you can access information associated with your Account by logging into the Website. Registered and unregistered users can access and delete cookies through their web browser settings.


How Can I Delete My Account?
Should you ever decide to delete your Account, you may do so by emailing 4everlovestories@gmail.com If you terminate your Account, any association between your Account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your Account. However, given the nature of sharing on the Website, any public activity on your Account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public.

What Choices Do I Have Regarding My Information?
You can use many of the features of the Website without registering, thereby limiting the type of information that we collect.
You can always opt not to disclose certain information to us, even though it may be needed to take advantage of some of our features.
You can delete your Account. Please note that we will need to verify that you have the authority to delete the Account, and activity generated prior to deletion will remain stored by us and may be publicly accessible.

What Happens When There Are Changes to this Privacy Policy?
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Website or sending you an email. By continuing to access or use the Website after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy.


What If I Have Questions or Concerns?
If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Website, please send us a detailed message to 4everlovestories@gmail.com

We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Effective Date: 4 May 2023